Main page | Tropes A-D | Tropes E-H | Tropes I-L | Tropes M-P | Tropes Q-T | Tropes U-Z | List of reviewed games
Zero Punctuation has reviewed hundreds of games throughout the series, many of which have their own work pages. This list is constantly being updated—if you see any games missing, please add them.
This list is alphabetical by title, not chronological by review date. Many games are grouped under their parent franchises. Listed farther below are Yahtzee's picks for Best, Blandest, and Worst games of the years, along with the honorable, ambivalent, and dishonorable mentions supplied in both his yearly rankings and Extra Punctuation column articles.
Note: A (r) by game titles represents that this game was reviewed by Yahtzee as part of a "retro review" (i.e., a review of a game originally released before Zero Punctuation started and is reviewing in the present day due to the game being remastered/remade/rebooted, and/or Yahtzee didn't get around to reviewing relatively close to or within the same year as when it first came out).
Games reviewed:
- 7 Days to Die (Reviewed as part of his "Survival Special" multi-review)
- 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim (r)
- 50 Cent: Blood on the Sand
- Agony
- Alan Wake
- Alice: Madness Returns
- Alien franchise:
- Alone in the Dark franchise:
- Alone in the Dark (2008)
- Alone in the Dark: Illumination
- Alpha Protocol
- Amnesia franchise:
- Amy
- Angry Birds
- Animal Crossing franchise:
- Anna (during his FIFA 13 "review")
- Anthem (2019)
- Army of Two
- The Artful Escape
- The Ascent (Reviewed as part of "2021 Roundup of Games I Didn't Review")
- Ashen
- Assassin's Creed franchise:
- Astral Chain
- Attack on Titan 2
- Axiom Verge
- Back 4 Blood
- Balan Wonderworld
- Bastion
- Batman: Arkham Series:
- Batman: Arkham Asylum
- Batman: Arkham City
- Batman: Arkham Origins
- Batman: Arkham Knight
- Batman: Arkham VR (Reviewed as part of his "Playstation VR" multi-review)
- Battleborn
- Battlefield franchise:
- Battletoads (2020)
- Bayonetta franchise:
- Bear & Breakfast (Reviewed as part of "2022 Roundup of Games I Didn't Review")
- Beyond A Steel Sky
- Beyond: Two Souls
- Biomutant
- Bionic Commando franchise:
- Bionic Commando Rearmed (Reviewed as part of his "XBLA Double Bill" multi-review)
- Bionic Commando (2009)
- BioShock franchise:
- Black Knight Sword (r)
- Blair Witch
- Blasphemous (Reviewed as part of "2019 Games I Haven't Reviewed Roundup")
- Blood: Fresh Supply (r)
- Bloodborne
- Bloodstained: Ritual of the Night
- Bombshell
- Boneworks
- The Book of Unwritten Tales (Reviewed as part of his "Steam Roundup" multi-review)
- Borderlands franchise:
- BPM: Bullets Per Minute
- Braid
- Breathedge
- Brink!
- Broken Age
- Brothers: A Tale of Two Sons
- Brütal Legend
- Bug Fables
- Bugsnax
- Bulletstorm
- Burnout Paradise
- Call of Cthulhu: The Official Video Game
- Call of Duty franchise:
- Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare
- Black Ops series:
- Call of Duty: Ghosts
- Call Of Duty Infinite Warfare
- Modern Warfare series:
- Call of Duty: Vanguard
- Call of Juarez franchise:
- The Callisto Protocol
- Card Shark
- Carrion
- The Case Of The Golden Idol (Reviewed as part of "2022 Roundup of Games I Didn't Review")
- Castle Crashers (Reviewed as part of his "XBLA Double Bill" multi-review)
- Castlevania franchise:
- Catherine
- The Cave
- Cave Story (r)
- Chasm
- Child of Light (Reviewed as part of his "Child of Day-Light" multi-review)
- The Chronicles of Riddick: Assault on Dark Athena
- Citizen Sleeper (Reviewed as part of "2022 Roundup of Games I Didn't Review")
- Clive Barker's Jericho
- Close to the Sun
- Cloudpunk
- Clustertruck
- Code Vein (Reviewed as part of "2019 Games I Haven't Reviewed Roundup")
- Conan the Barbarian franchise:
- Condemned 2: Bloodshot
- The Conduit
- Contra: Rogue Corps
- Control
- Crackdown franchise:
- Crackdown 2
- Crackdown 3
- Crash Bandicoot franchise:
- The Crew 2
- Cruelty Squad
- Crysis franchise:
- Crysis
- Crysis 2
- Crysis 3
- Cult of the Lamb
- Cuphead
- Curious Expedition
- Cut the Rope
- Cyberpunk 2077
- D4
- Daikatana (Reviewed as part of his "Zero Punctuation's Occasional Guide to 'Special' Moments in Gaming History") (r)
- Dante's Inferno
- Dark
- Darkest of Days
- The Darkness franchise:
- The Darkness (just the demo; the very first episode of the series)
- The Darkness II
- The Dark Pictures Anthology:
- Darksiders franchise:
- Dark Souls franchise:
- Dark Void
- Daylight (Reviewed as part of his "Child of Day-Light" multi-review)
- Days Gone
- DayZ
- DC Universe Online
- Dead Cells
- Dead Island
- Deadlight
- Deadly Premonition 2
- Deadpool
- Dead Rising franchise:
- Dead Space franchise:
- Dead to Rights: Retribution
- Death's Door
- Deathloop
- DeathSpank
- Death Stranding
- Demon's Souls
- Demon's Souls (2020 Remake) (r)
- Desperados III
- Destiny franchise:
- Detroit: Become Human
- Deus Ex franchise:
- Devil May Cry franchise:
- Devil's Third
- Devotion 2 (from the start of his The Division 2 review)
- Dex (Reviewed as part of his "Cyberpunk Double" multi-review)
- Diablo III
- Disco Elysium (Reviewed during his Modern Warfare 2019 "review")
- Dishonored franchise:
- The Division
- Doki Doki Literature Club! (r)
- Donut County (near the end of his Katamari Damacy Reroll review)
- Doodle God
- Doom franchise:
- Doom (r)
- Doom Eternal
- Doom (2016)
- Doom VFR
- Doom³: BFG Edition (r)
- Dragon Age franchise:
- Dragon Quest XI
- Dragon's Dogma
- Drakengard franchise:
- Dreams
- Driver: San Francisco
- Duke Nukem Forever
- DUSK
- Dying Light
- EarthBound (1994) (r)
- Eastward (Reviewed as part of "2021 Roundup of Games I Didn't Review")
- Elden Ring
- The Elder Scrolls franchise:
- Elite Dangerous
- El Paso, Elsewhere
- The End Is Nigh
- ENDER LILIES: Quietus of the Knights
- Enslaved: Odyssey to the West
- Epic Mickey
- E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (Reviewed as part of his "Zero Punctuation's Occasional Guide to 'Special' Moments in Gaming History") (r)
- EVE Online
- Everhood
- Everybody's Gone to the Rapture
- Evil Genius 2
- The Evil Within
- Evolve
- Fable franchise:
- Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
- Fallout franchise:
- Far Cry franchise:
- FAR: Lone Sails
- Fashion Police Squad
- Fatal Frame: Maiden of Black Water
- Fez
- Final Fantasy franchise:
- Firefall
- Firewatch
- First Encounter Assault Recon franchise:
- Perseus Mandate
- F.E.A.R. 2: Project Origin
- F.E.A.R. 3
- F.I.S.T.: Forged in Shadow Torch (Reviewed as part of "2021 Roundup of Games I Didn't Review")
- Five Nights At Freddys franchise:
- For Honor
- The Forgotten City
- Forspoken
- Fortnite
- Freedom Planet
- From Dust
- Fruit Ninja
- FTL: Faster Than Light (r)
- Full Throttle Remastered (Reviewed as part of his "Remastered Editions" multi-review) (r)
- Furi
- Fuse
- Gears of War franchise:
- Gears of War 2
- Gears of War 3
- Gears of War 4
- Gears of War: Ultimate Edition
- Gears 5
- Get Even (2017)
- Ghostbusters: The Video Game
- Ghost of a Tale
- Ghost of Tsushima
- Ghost Recon franchise:
- Ghostrunner
- Ghostwire: Tokyo
- God of War franchise:
- Godzilla
- The Good Life
- Gotham Knights (2022)
- Grand Theft Auto franchise:
- Grand Theft Auto IV
- Grand Theft Auto V
- Grand Theft Auto Online
- Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars
- Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (in his Grand Theft Auto: The Trilogy — The Definitive Edition review) (r)
- Gravity Rush franchise:
- The Great Ace Attorney Chronicles
- Grim Fandango Remastered (r)
- GRIS
- Guacamelee! 2
- Guardians of the Galaxy (2021)
- Guild Wars 2
- Guitar Hero franchise:
- Guitar Hero III
- Guitar Hero World Tour
- Guitar Hero V
- Gylt (Reviewed as part of his Google Stadia "review")
- Hades
- Half-Life franchise:
- Black Mesa
- Half-Life
- Half-Life 2 (Fan Update) (r)
- Half-Life 2: Episode 2
- Half-Life: Alyx
- Halo franchise:
- Hand of Fate 2
- Hard Reset
- Hardspace: Shipbreaker
- A Hat in Time
- Hatred
- H.A.W.X.
- Haze
- Headlander
- Heavenly Sword (just the demo; the subject of the first episode on the Escapist along with a look at the trailer for Resident Evil 5)
- Heavy Rain
- Hell Pie
- Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice
- Here They Lie (Reviewed as part of his "Playstation VR" multi-review)
- Hi-Fi RUSH
- High on Life
- Hitman franchise:
- Hob
- Hollow Knight
- Homefront: The Revolution
- Horace
- Horizon Zero Dawn
- Hotline Miami franchise:
- House Flipper
- The House of the Dead: OVERKILL
- Hunt Down the Freeman
- Hunted: The Demon's Forge
- I Am Alive
- I am Setsuna
- Immortals Fenyx Rising
- Indivisible
- inFAMOUS franchise:
- Injustice franchise:
- Inside
- Inversion
- Invisible, Inc. (Reviewed as part of his "Cyberpunk Double" multi-review)
- Ion Fury
- It Takes Two (2021)
- John Wick Hex (Reviewed as part of "2019 Games I Haven't Reviewed Roundup")
- Journey to the Savage Planet
- Jupiter Hell
- Jurassic World: Evolution
- Just Cause franchise:
- Kane & Lynch 2: Dog Days
- Katamari Damacy Reroll (r)
- Katana ZERO
- Kena: Bridge of Spirits
- Kentucky Route Zero
- Kid Icarus: Uprising
- Killer7 (r)
- Killer is Dead
- Killzone franchise:
- Killzone 3
- Killzone Shadow Fall
- Kingdom Come: Deliverance
- Kingdom Hearts III
- Kingdoms of Amalur: Reckoning
- Kings Quest (2015)
- Kirby's Epic Yarn
- Knack
- Knack 2
- L.A. Noire
- The Last Guardian
- The Last of Us franchise:
- Layers of Fear
- Left 4 Dead franchise:
- Left Alive
- The Legend of Zelda franchise:
- Hyrule Warriors
- The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
- The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds
- The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask 3D (r)
- The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 3D (r)
- The Legend of Zelda: Phantom Hourglass
- The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword
- The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker HD (r)
- Like a Dragon/Yakuza franchise:
- LEGO City Undercover
- LEGO Indiana Jones: The Original Adventures
- Let It Die
- Lichdom: Battlemage
- Limbo
- LittleBigPlanet
- Little Nightmares II
- Lollipop Chainsaw
- Loop Hero
- Lords of the Fallen
- Lost in Random
- Lost Planet 3
- Lost Ruins (mentioned during the Subnautica: Below Zero review)
- Mad Max (2015)
- Mad World franchise:
- Mafia franchise:
- Maneater
- Manhunt
- Mark of the Ninja (during his FIFA 13 "review")
- Marvel's Avengers
- Mass Effect franchise:
- Max Payne 3
- MechWarrior 5: Mercenaries
- Medal of Honor franchise:
- Medal of Honor: Above and Beyond
- Medal of Honor: Airborne
- Medal of Honor: Warfighter
- The Medium
- Mercenaries 2: World in Flames
- Metal Gear franchise:
- Metal: Hellsinger
- Metro franchise:
- Metroid franchise:
- Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor
- Midnight Suns
- Might and Magic X Legacy
- Mighty No. 9
- Miitopia
- MindJack
- Minecraft franchise:
- Mirror's Edge franchise:
- The Missing: J.J. Macfield and the Island of Memories
- Monkey Island franchise:
- Monster Hunter franchise:
- Moonlighter
- Moons of Madness (Reviewed as part of "2019 Games I Haven't Reviewed Roundup")
- Mortal Kombat franchise:
- Mortal Shell
- The Mortuary Assistant
- Mother Russia Bleeds
- Murdered: Soul Suspect
- My Friend Pedro
- Necromunda: Hired Gun
- Neon White
- Never Dead
- Night in the Woods (from the end of his Ghost Recon Wildlands review)
- Ninja Gaiden franchise:
- Ninja Gaiden II
- Ninja Gaiden 3
- Ni No Kuni franchise:
- Nioh
- No Man's Sky (Re-reviewed in 2022 following the numerous patches since given to the game) (r)
- No More Heroes franchise:
- No Straight Roads
- Not for Broadcast
- Not Tonight
- Observation
- >OBSERVER_ (r)
- Octopath Traveler
- Oddworld: Soulstorm (r)
- Ōkami HD (r)
- Orcs Must Die! 2 (Reviewed as part of his "Steam Roundup" multi-review)
- The Order: 1886
- Ori and the Blind Forest
- Outer Wilds (Reviewed as part of "2019 Games I Haven't Reviewed Roundup")
- The Outer Worlds
- Outlast II
- Outriders
- Outward
- Overlord II
- Overwatch
- Painkiller (r)
- Papers, Please
- PaRappa the Rapper Remastered (Reviewed as part of his "Remastered Editions" multi-review) (r)
- Peggle
- Pentiment
- Persona franchise:
- Phoenix Point
- Pikmin 3
- Pixel Junk Nom Nom Galaxy
- A Plague Tale: Innocence
- Planescape: Torment (Remastered) (Reviewed as part of his "Remastered Editions" multi-review) (r)
- Player Unknowns Battlegrounds
- Pokémon franchise:
- Portal franchise:
- Postal: Brain Damaged
- PowerWash Simulator
- Praey for the Gods (r)
- Prey (2017)
- Prince of Persia franchise:
- Prince of Persia (2008)
- Prince of Persia: The Forgotten Sands
- Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (Reviewed as part of his "Prince of Persia Retrospective") (r)
- Prince of Persia: The Two Thrones (Reviewed as part of his "Prince of Persia Retrospective") (r)
- Prince of Persia: Warrior Within (Reviewed as part of his "Prince of Persia Retrospective") (r)
- Prodeus
- [PROTOTYPE]
- Psychonauts (r)
- Pyre
- Quadrilateral Cowboy
- Quake (r)
- Quantum Break
- Quantum Conundrum
- The Quarry
- Rage (2011)
- Rainbow Billy: The Curse of the Leviathan
- Ratchet & Clank franchise:
- Rayman Origins
- Rebel Galaxy Outlaw
- ReCore
- Red Dead franchise:
- Red Faction franchise:
- Red Faction: Guerrilla
- Red Faction: Armageddon
- Red Steel 2
- Remember Me
- Remnant: From the Ashes
- Remothered: Broken Porcelain
- République
- Resident Evil franchise:
- Resistance 3
- Return Of The Obra Dinn
- Returnal
- Ride to Hell: Retribution
- Rise of the Triad (2013) (r)
- Risen franchise:
- Risen 2: Dark Waters
- Risen 3: Titan Lords
- Rock Band franchise:
- The Beatles: Rock Band
- Rock Band 4
- Rocket League
- Rogue Legacy 2
- RUINER (Briefly reviewed near the end of his Cuphead review)
- Rust (Reviewed as part of his "Survival Special" multi-review)
- Ryse: Son of Rome
- The Saboteur
- Sacred 3
- Saints Row franchise:
- Salt and Sanctuary
- Scarlet Nexus
- Scorn
- Scribblenauts
- Sea of Solitude
- Sea of Stars
- Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice
- Serious Sam franchise:
- Sifu (r)
- Shadow of the Beast (r)
- Shadow of the Colossus (r)
- Shadow Warrior (r)
- A Shadow's Tale
- Shadows of the Damned
- Shantae and the Seven Sirens
- Shenmue franchise:
- Shenmue (r)
- Shenmue III
- Sherlock Holmes Chapter One
- Shin Megami Tensei V
- Shovel Knight
- SIGNALIS (Reviewed as part of "2022 Roundup of Games I Didn't Review")
- Silent Hill franchise:
- SimCity franchise:
- SimCity Societies
- SimCity (2013)
- The Sims franchise:
- Singularity
- The Sinking City
- Siren: Blood Curse
- Skate 2
- Sleeping Dogs (2012)
- Sniper Elite V2
- Sniper: Ghost Warrior franchise:
- Sniper: Ghost Warrior 3
- Sniper Ghost Warrior Contracts (Reviewed as part of "2019 Games I Haven't Reviewed Roundup")
- Sniper Ghost Warrior Contracts 2
- Solar Ash (Reviewed as part of "2021 Roundup of Games I Didn't Review")
- SOMA
- Song of the Deep
- Sonic the Hedgehog franchise:
- Soul Hackers 2
- Soulcalibur IV
- South Park franchise:
- Spec Ops: The Line
- Spider-Man franchise:
- The Amazing Spider-Man
- Spider-Man (Insomniac)
- Spider-Man (PS4)
- Spider-Man: Miles Morales
- Marvel's Spider-Man 2 (the last episode of the series, released shortly after Yahtzee’s departure from The Escapist)
- Spider-Man: Shattered Dimensions
- Spider-Man: Web of Shadows
- Spiritfarer
- Splatoon franchise:
- Splatterhouse
- Splinter Cell: Conviction
- Split/Second (2010)
- 'Splosion Man
- Spore
- S.T.A.L.K.E.R.: Clear Sky
- Starbound (Reviewed as part of his "Survival Special" multi-review)
- Star Control: Origins
- Stardew Valley
- Star Fetchers Pilot (from the end of his Kentucky Route Zero review)
- Star Fox Zero
- Star Trek: The Video Game
- Star Wars franchise:
- Stealth Inc. 2: A Game of Clones
- Steamworld Dig 2
- Steel Battalion: Heavy Armor
- Story of Seasons: Pioneers of Olive Town
- Strafe
- Stray
- Street Fighter 6
- Streets of Rage 4
- Strider (2014)
- Subnautica
- Subnautica: Below Zero
- Sunset Overdrive
- Superhot
- Super Mario Bros. franchise:
- Luigi's Mansion series:
- Mario & Luigi series:
- Mario Golf: Super Rush
- Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle
- Mario + Rabbids Sparks of Hope
- New Super Mario Bros. Wii
- Paper Mario series:
- Super Mario 3D Land
- Super Mario 3D World
- Super Mario Galaxy
- Super Mario Galaxy 2
- Super Mario Maker
- Super Mario Odyssey
- Yoshi's Island series:
- Super Meat Boy Forever
- Super Smash Bros. franchise:
- The Surge
- The Surge 2 (Reviewed as part of "2019 Games I Haven't Reviewed Roundup")
- Syndicate (2012)
- System Shock 2 (r)
- Tabula Rasa
- Tales of Arise (Reviewed as part of "2021 Roundup of Games I Didn't Review")
- The Talos Principle
- Team Fortress 2
- Teardown
- The Technomancer
- Tembo the Badass Elephant
- Terminator: Resistance (Reviewed as part of "2019 Games I Haven't Reviewed Roundup")
- Tesla Effect: A Tex Murphy Adventure
- Thief franchise:
- This Is The Police 2
- This War of Mine
- Titanfall franchise:
- Tokyo Jungle (during his FIFA 13 "review")
- Tomb Raider franchise:
- Tomodachi Life
- Too Human
- Torchlight
- Tormented Souls
- Transformers: War for Cybertron
- Transistor
- Trek to Yomi
- Trine
- Tunic
- Turok
- Twelve Minutes
- Twisted Metal (2012)
- Two Worlds II
- Unavowed
- Uncharted franchise:
- Undertale (Reviewed as part of an extremely brief segment in his "Top 5 of 2015" video, and later elaborated on in Extra Punctuation)
- Unheard
- Unpacking (Reviewed as part of "2021 Roundup of Games I Didn't Review")
- Until Dawn
- Untitled Goose Game (Reviewed as part of "2019 Games I Haven't Reviewed Roundup")
- Valiant Hearts
- Valkyria Chronicles
- Vampyr (2018)
- Vanquish
- Velvet Assassin
- Void Bastards
- Volume
- The Walking Dead franchise:
- Watch_Dogs franchise:
- Wattam
- A Way Out
- We Happy Few
- Weird West
- Werewolf: The Apocalypse — Earthblood
- WET
- Wii Sports Resort
- The Witcher franchise:
- The Witness
- Wolcen
- Wolfenstein franchise:
- The World Ends with You
- World of Warcraft: Cataclysm
- X-Blades
- X-COM franchise:
- Xenoblade Chronicles X
- Yooka-Laylee
- Ys IX: Monstrum Nox
- Zack & Wiki: Quest for Barbaros' Treasure
- ZombiU
Rankings
- Saints Row 2 (Best Game of 2008)
- Batman: Arkham Asylum (Best Game of 2009)
- inFAMOUS (Honorable Mention)
- [PROTOTYPE] (Honorable Mention)
- Assassin's Creed II (Ambivalent Mention)
- The Beatles: Rock Band (Ambivalent Mention)
- Uncharted 2: Among Thieves (Ambivalent Mention)
- The House of the Dead: Overkill (Dishonorable Mention)
2010
BEST OF 2010
- 5) Limbo
- 4) Amnesia: The Dark Descent
- 3) Red Dead Redemption
- 2) Dead Rising 2
- 1) Just Cause 2
WORST OF 2010
- 5) BioShock 2
- 4) Final Fantasy XIII
- 3) Star Wars: The Force Unleashed II
- 2) Metroid: Other M
- 1) Kane & Lynch 2: Dog Days
MENTIONS OF 2010
- Alan Wake (Honorable)
- Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood (Honorable)
- Bayonetta (Honorable)
- Dark Void (Honorable)
- Super Mario Galaxy 2 (Honorable)
- Super Meat Boy (Honorable; reviewed in Extra Punctuation)
- Mass Effect 2 (Ambivalent)
- Heavy Rain (Ambivalent)
- Darksiders (Dishonorable)
- Lost Planet 2 (Dishonorable; reviewed in Extra Punctuation)
- Splinter Cell: Conviction (Dishonorable)
2011
BEST OF 2011
- 5) The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
- 4) inFAMOUS 2
- 3) Bastion
- 2) Driver: San Francisco
- 1) Portal 2
WORST OF 2011
- 5) MindJack
- 4) Red Faction: Armageddon
- 3) Dead Island
- 2) Duke Nukem Forever
- 1) Battlefield 3 / Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 (tie)
MENTIONS OF 2011
- Batman: Arkham City (Honorable)
- L.A. Noire (Honorable)
- Minecraft (Honorable)
- Resistance 3 (Honorable)
- Deus Ex: Human Revolution (Ambivalent)
- Call of Juarez: The Cartel (Dishonorable)
- Gears of War 3 (Dishonorable)
2012
BEST OF 2012
- 5) Dishonored
- 4) The Walking Dead (Telltale)
- 3) Far Cry 3
- 2) XCOM: Enemy Unknown
- 1) Spec Ops: The Line
WORST OF 2012
- 5) Resident Evil 6
- 4) NeverDead
- 3) Steel Battalion: Heavy Armor
- 2) Medal of Honor: Warfighter
- 1) Amy
2013
BEST OF 2013
- 5) Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance
- 4) Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag
- 3) Saints Row IV
- 2) Papers, Please
- 1) BioShock Infinite
WORST OF 2013
- 5) Star Trek: The Video Game
- 4) SimCity
- 3) Aliens: Colonial Marines
- 2) Beyond: Two Souls
- 1) Call of Duty: Ghosts
MENTIONS OF 2013
- Gone Home (Honorable; reviewed in Extra Punctuation)
- Gunpoint (Honorable; reviewed in Extra Punctuation)
- Outlast (Honorable; reviewed in Extra Punctuation)
- Rogue Legacy (Honorable; reviewed in Extra Punctuation)
- The Stanley Parable (Honorable; reviewed in Extra Punctuation)
- Brothers: A Tale of Two Sons (Ambivalent)
- The Last of Us (Ambivalent)
- Tomb Raider (Ambivalent)
- The Bureau: XCOM Declassified (Dishonorable)
- Dark (Dishonorable)
- Flashback Remake (Dishonorable; reviewed in Extra Punctuation)
- Fuse (Dishonorable)
- Paper Mario: Sticker Star (Dishonorable)
- Ryse: Son of Rome (Dishonorable)
- Ride to Hell: Retribution (Recipient of the "Zero Punctuation Lifetime Achievement Award for Total Abhorrence")
2014
BEST OF 2014
- 5) Shovel Knight
- 4) Dark Souls II
- 3) Alien: Isolation
- 2) Wolfenstein: The New Order
- 1) Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor
WORST OF 2014
- 5) Sacred 3
- 4) Lightning Returns: Final Fantasy XIII
- 3) The Amazing Spider-Man 2
- 2) Sonic Boom: Rise of Lyric
- 1) Thief
MENTIONS OF 2014
- South Park: The Stick of Truth (Honorable)
- Assassin's Creed Unity (Dishonorable)
- The Evil Within (Dishonorable)
- Far Cry 4 (Dishonorable)
- Watch Dogs (Dishonorable)
2015
BEST OF 2015
- 5) Bloodborne
- 4) SOMA
- 3) The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt
- 2) Elite Dangerous
- 1) Undertale
BLANDEST OF 2015
- 5) Batman: Arkham Knight
- 4) Everybody's Gone to the Rapture
- 3) Rise of the Tomb Raider
- 2) Assassin's Creed Syndicate
- 1) Halo 5: Guardians
WORST OF 2015
- 5) Star Wars Battlefront
- 4) Hatred
- 3) Godzilla
- 2) Alone in the Dark: Illumination
- 1) The Order: 1886
MENTIONS OF 2015
- Evolve (Dishonorable)
- Fallout 4 (Dishonorable)
2016
BEST OF 2016
- 5) Salt and Sanctuary
- 4) Titanfall 2
- 3) Stardew Valley
- 2) Furi
- 1) Doom
BLANDEST OF 2016
- 5) Deus Ex: Mankind Divided
- 4) Quantum Break
- 3) Paper Mario: Color Splash
- 2) Far Cry Primal
- 1) No Man's Sky
WORST OF 2016
- 5) Devil's Third
- 4) Metroid Prime: Federation Force
- 3) The Division
- 2) Batman: Arkham VR
- 1) Homefront: The Revolution
MENTIONS OF 2016
- Dishonored 2 (Dishonorable)
2017
BEST OF 2017
- 5) Persona 5
- 4) The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
- 3) Cuphead
- 2) A Hat in Time
- 1) Resident Evil 7: Biohazard
BLANDEST OF 2017
- 5) Agents of Mayhem
- 4) Mass Effect: Andromeda
- 3) Destiny 2
- 2) Ghost Recon Wildlands
- 1) Star Wars Battlefront II
WORST OF 2017
- 5) The Surge
- 4) Outlast II
- 3) Dead Rising 4
- 2) Sonic Forces
- 1) Sniper: Ghost Warrior 3
MENTIONS OF 2017
- Pyre (Honorable)
- Super Mario Odyssey (Honorable)
- Assassin's Creed Origins (Ambivalent)
- Horizon Zero Dawn (Ambivalent)
- Prey (Ambivalent)
2018
BEST OF 2018
- 5) Unavowed
- 4) Star Control: Origins
- 3) Spider-Man
- 2) Subnautica
- 1) Return of the Obra Dinn
BLANDEST OF 2018
- 5) Moonlighter
- 4) A Way Out
- 3) Assassin's Creed Odyssey
- 2) Shadow of the Tomb Raider
- 1) Conan Exiles
WORST OF 2018
- 5) Detroit: Become Human
- 4) We Happy Few
- 3) Metal Gear Survive
- 2) Agony
- 1) Hunt Down the Freeman
MENTIONS OF 2018
- Far Cry 5 (Honorable)
- Not Tonight (Honorable)
- God of War (Ambivalent)
- Fallout 76 (Dishonorable)
- The Inpatient (Dishonorable)
- Just Cause 4 (Dishonorable)
- Vampyr (Dishonorable)
2019
BEST OF 2019
- 5) Remnant: From the Ashes
- 4) Resident Evil 2
- 3) Observation
- 2) Bloodstained: Ritual of the Night
- 1) Disco Elysium
BLANDEST OF 2019
- 5) The Dark Pictures Anthology: Man of Medan
- 4) Crackdown 3
- 3) Days Gone
- 2) Ghost Recon Breakpoint
- 1) Anthem
WORST OF 2019
- 5) Wolfenstein: Youngblood
- 4) Blair Witch
- 3) Shenmue III
- 2) Left Alive
- 1) Contra: Rogue Corps
MENTIONS OF 2019
- Blasphemous (Honorable; reviewed as part of "2019 Roundup of Games I Didn't Review")
- Control (Honorable)
- John Wick Hex (Honorable; reviewed as part of "2019 Roundup of Games I Didn't Review")
- Moons of Madness (Honorable; reviewed as part of "2019 Roundup of Games I Didn't Review")
- Outer Wilds (Honorable; reviewed as part of "2019 Roundup of Games I Didn't Review")
- The Outer Worlds (Honorable)
- Sniper Ghost Warrior Contracts (Honorable; reviewed as part of "2019 Roundup of Games I Didn't Review")
- The Surge 2 (Honorable; reviewed as part of "2019 Roundup of Games I Didn't Review")
- Terminator: Resistance (Honorable; reviewed as part of "2019 Roundup of Games I Didn't Review")
- Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (Ambivalent)
- Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order (Ambivalent)
- Untitled Goose Game (Ambivalent; reviewed as part of "2019 Roundup of Games I Didn't Review")
- Code Vein (Dishonorable; reviewed as part of "2019 Roundup of Games I Didn't Review")
The 2010s
The 2010s' Most Significant Games
- The Binding of Isaac (Reviewed in Extra Punctuation)
- Call of Duty: Black Ops series
- Dark Souls I ("Fat, bearded dorks who unironically own swords" Game of the 2010s Decade)
- Papers, Please
- Return of the Obra Dinn
- Stardew Valley
- Undertale ("People wearing internet meme T-shirts" Game of the 2010s Decade)
- The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt
The 2010s' Games of the Year (Retrospectively Ranked)
- 10) Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor
- 9) Just Cause 2
- 8) BioShock Infinite
- 7) Spec Ops: The Line
- 6) Disco Elysium
- 5) Resident Evil 7: Biohazard
- 4) Doom
- 3) Return of the Obra Dinn
- 2) Portal 2
- 1) Undertale
The 2010s' Worst Games (Retrospectively Ranked)
- 10) Battlefield 3 / Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 (tie)
- 9) Thief (2014)
- 8) Call of Duty: Ghosts
- 7) Sniper: Ghost Warrior 3
- 6) Kane & Lynch 2: Dog Days
- 5) The Order: 1886
- 4) Homefront: The Revolution
- 3) Contra: Rogue Corps
- 2) Amy
- 1) Hunt Down the Freeman
2020
BEST OF 2020
- 5) Ghost of Tsushima
- 4) Half-Life: Alyx
- 3) Yakuza: Like a Dragon
- 2) BPM: Bullets Per Minute / Hades (tie)
- 1) Spiritfarer
BLANDEST OF 2020
- 5) Amnesia: Rebirth
- 4) Immortals Fenyx Rising
- 3) Serious Sam 4
- 2) The Dark Pictures Anthology: Little Hope
- 1) Marvel's Avengers
WORST OF 2020
- 5) Deadly Premonition 2
- 4) Minecraft Dungeons
- 3) BattleToads
- 2) Remothered: Broken Porcelain
- 1) The Last of Us Part II
MENTIONS OF 2020
- Boneworks (Honorable)
- Cyberpunk 2077 (Honorable)
- Doom Eternal (Honorable)
- Ghostrunner (Ambivalent)
- Watch Dogs: Legion (Ambivalent)
2021
BEST OF 2021
- 5) The Artful Escape
- 4) Persona 5 Strikers
- 3) It Takes Two
- 2) The Forgotten City
- 1) Psychonauts 2
BLANDEST OF 2021
- 5) Resident Evil Village
- 4) Kena: Bridge of Spirits
- 3) Back 4 Blood
- 2) Outriders
- 1) Medal of Honor: Above and Beyond
WORST OF 2021
- 5) Twelve Minutes
- 4) The Good Life
- 3) Oddworld: Soulstorm
- 2) Werewolf: The Apocalypse — Earthblood
- 1) Balan Wonderworld
MENTIONS OF 2021
- Before Your Eyes (Honorable; reviewed as part of "2021 Roundup of Games I Didn't Review")
- ENDER LILIES: Quietus of the Knights (Honorable)
- Exo One (Honorable; reviewed as part of "2021 Roundup of Games I Didn't Review")
- Metroid Dread (Honorable)
- No More Heroes III (Honorable)
- Unpacking (Honorable; reviewed as part of "2021 Roundup of Games I Didn't Review")
- The Ascent (Ambivalent; reviewed as part of "2021 Roundup of Games I Didn't Review")
- Chorus (Ambivalent; reviewed as part of "2021 Roundup of Games I Didn't Review")
- Deedlit In Wonder Labyrinth (Ambivalent; reviewed as part of "2021 Roundup of Games I Didn't Review")
- Eastward (Ambivalent; reviewed as part of "2021 Roundup of Games I Didn't Review")
- F.I.S.T.: Forged in Shadow Torch (Ambivalent; reviewed as part of "2021 Roundup of Games I Didn't Review")
- Guardians of the Galaxy (Ambivalent)
- Halo Infinite (Ambivalent)
- Haven (Ambivalent; reviewed as part of "2021 Roundup of Games I Didn't Review")
- Moonglow Bay (Ambivalent; reviewed as part of "2021 Roundup of Games I Didn't Review")
- Solar Ash (Ambivalent; reviewed as part of "2021 Roundup of Games I Didn't Review")
- Tales of Arise (Ambivalent; reviewed as part of "2021 Roundup of Games I Didn't Review")
- Doctor Who The Edge Of Reality (Dishonorable; reviewed as part of "2021 Roundup of Games I Didn't Review")
2022
BEST OF 2022
- 5) Not for Broadcast
- 4) Hardspace: Shipbreaker
- 3) Tunic
- 2) Elden Ring
- 1) Neon White
BLANDEST OF 2022
- 5) Stray
- 4) Dying Light 2: Stay Human
- 3) Trek to Yomi
- 2) Gotham Knights
- 1) Saints Row (2022)
WORST OF 2022
- 5) Hell Pie
- 4) Stranger of Paradise: Final Fantasy Origin
- 3) The Callisto Protocol
- 2) Babylon's Fall
- 1) Five Nights at Freddy’s: Security Breach
MENTIONS OF 2022
- Mario + Rabbids Sparks of Hope (Honorable)
- Fashion Police Squad (Honorable)
- Metal: Hellsinger (Honorable)
- Evil West (Honorable)
- God of War Ragnarök (Ambivalent)
- Sonic Frontiers (Ambivalent)
- Horizon Forbidden West (Dishonorable)